Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway

Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway

About Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway

The Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway (बाराबंकी लखनऊ उपनगरीय रेलवे) is a suburban rail service serving the Uttar Pradesh State. The Barabanki to Lucknow Local trains is one of the Suburban trains in India. Locally it is called as “BL” (Barabanki Lucknow)

There are 02 suburban railways that are serving the state of UP and they are of the following: Lucknow – Kanpur Suburban Railway and Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway

Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway
Image Source: erail.in

Barabanki to Lucknow Train Service Operators

The following are the operators of Barabanki to Lucknow Train Services:

  • NR (Northern Railways)
  • NCR (North Central Railways)
  • NER (North Eastern Railways)

North Central Railway Zone

The above operators of Barabanki to Lucknow Train Services will perform in order to connect Lucknow and Barabanki

Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway Rakes

The services of Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway are mostly run using the following rakes:

  • Barabanki to Lucknow Local Trains EMU Rakes
  • Barabanki to Lucknow Local Trains MEMU Rakes

The above Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway Rakes does not have dedicated commuter rail tracks but it will share the tracks with the long distance trains.

Northern Railway Zone
Image Source: pbs.twimg.com

Barabanki Lucknow Distances

The following are the distances of Barabanki Lucknow:

  • On the NR Route, the distance from Lucknow to Barabanki is about 28 to 29 Kilometres
  • On the NER Route, the distance from Lucknow to Barabanki is about 36 to 37 Kilometres
North Eastern Railway Zone
Image Source: 3.bp.blogspot.com

Barabanki to Kanpur Passenger Trains

The following are the passenger trains on the Northern Railway route from Barabanki to Kanpur along with the timetable:

Stations Distance from source Event 64231
Barabanki Jn 0 km Departure 10:10
Safedabad 7 km Departure 10:21
Jaguar 11 km Departure 10:28
Malheur 16 km Departure 10:35
Lucknow 28 km Arrival 11:00

The following are the passenger trains on the North Eastern Railway route from Barabanki to Kanpur along with the timetable:

Stations Distance from source Event 64271
Barabanki Jn 0 km Departure 13:10
Safedabad 7 km Departure 13:21
Jaguar 11 km Departure 13:27
Malheur 17 km Departure 13:37
Gomati Nagar 21 km Departure 13:43
Badshahnagar 25 km Departure 13:50
Daliganj 29 km Departure 17:40
Lucknow City 31 km Departure 13:58
Aishbagh 34 km Departure 14:04
Lucknow Jn 36 km Arrival 14:45

Lucknow to Barabanki Passenger Trains

The following are the passenger trains on the Northern Railway route from Lucknow to Barabanki along with the timetable:

Stations Event 2LSB 4LSB
Lucknow Departure 11:05 13:40
Malheur Departure 11:26 14:03
Jaguar Departure 11:33 14:12
Safedabad Departure 11:39 14:20
Barabanki Jn Arrival 11:38 14:35

The following are the passenger trains on the North Eastern Railway route from Lucknow to Barabanki along with the timetable:

Stations Event 64274
Lucknow Jn Departure 18:15
Aishbagh Departure 18:26
Lucknow City Departure 18:40
Daliganj Departure 18:46
Badshahnagar Departure 19:07
Gomati Nagar Departure 19:15
Malheur Departure 19:24
Jaguar Departure 19:30
Safedabad Departure 19:36
Barabanki Jn Arrival 19:45

One Comment on “Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway”

Comments are closed.