Bengaluru Commuter Rail

Bengaluru Commuter Rail

About Bengaluru Commuter Rail

Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) is a Suburban Railway system serving the Bangalore City of Karnataka State. The Bengaluru Suburban Railway is approved for the railway budget during 2014 – 2015 and it is under construction. Bangalore Suburban railway consists the system length of about 200 Kilometres or 124.3 Miles. The Bangalore Commuter Rail is operated by Bangalore Suburban Rail Company Limited. The Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) is one of the Commuter rails in India.

Local Trains in Bangalore

At present, there are no local trains in Bangalore because they do not have dedicated tracks, metro stations, rakes in order to run Bangalore suburban trains. The Local Trains in Bangalore are monitors and maintained by BMRCL (Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited) or Namma Metro.

Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
Image Source: upload.wikimedia.org

 Bangalore Local Train Timings

As there are no local trains in Bangalore but there are passenger trains which travel the train from Tumkur to Bangalore or the train from Bangalore to Tumkur etc. Know Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings and Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings here:

Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings

The following is the Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings:

Train NumberTrain NameTypeFromDepToArr
56925Bangalore- Tumkur PassengerPassSBC*5:30TK*6:50
56917Bangalore – ShimogaPassSBC*6:30TK7:53
56913Bangalore- Hubli FastPassSBC*6:30TK7:53
56519Bangalore – ChitradurgaPassSBC*7:45TK9:16
56515Bangalore City – HubliPassSBC*7:45TK9:18
56221Bangalore Tumkur PassengerPassSBC*9:20TK*11:05
56225Bangalore – Tumkur PassengerPassSBC*13:40TK*15:25
56278Yesvantpur – ChikkamagalurPassYPR*15:15TK16:48
16201Bangalore City-ShimogaExpSBC*15:30TK16:38
16577Yeshvantpur – HariharExpYPR*16:15TK17:28
56227Bangalore City – ShimogaPassSBC*16:30TK18:03
56223Bangalore Arsikere PassengerPassSBC*18:20TK20:00
16535Gol Gumbaz ExpressExpSBC18:45TK20:33
16589Rani Chennamma ExpressExpSBC*21:15TK22:25
56909-SlipBangalore City-HospetPassSBC*22:15TK23:43
56909Bangalore City-HubliPassSBC*22:15TK23:43
16227Bangalore-Talguppa ExpressExpSBC*23:00TK0:18

Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings

The following is the Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings:

Train NumberTrain NameTypeFromDepToArr
16228Talguppa-Bangalore ExpressExpTK2:35SBC*4:30
56912Hubli Bangalore FastPassTK3:10SBC*5:15
56910Hospet – Bangalore PassengerPassTK3:10SBC*5:15
16590Rani Chennamma ExpressExpTK5:40SBC*7:00
16536Gol Gumbaz ExpressExpTK6:30SBC8:10
56224Arsikere- Bangalore PassengerPassTK7:20SBC*9:10
56926Tumkur- Bangalore PassengerPassTK*8:15SBC*9:50
56228Shimoga Bangalore PassengerPassTK8:45SBC*11:20
16202Shimoga Town -BangaloreExpTK10:25SBC*11:55
56222Tumkur Bangalore PassengerPassTK*11:20SBC*13:10
56277Chikkamagalur – YesvantpurPassTK12:00YPR*14:15
56226Tumkur Bangalore PassengerPassTK*15:50SBC*17:40
56516Hubli – Bangalore CityPassTK17:50SBC*20:10
56914Hubli – Bangalore passengerPassTK19:10SBC*21:15

Bengaluru Suburban Railway Proposed Routes

The Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) had proposed many routes and the following are the routes that are proposed recently:

  • Firstly, Ramanagara – Kengeri with the track length of about 32.0 Kilometres
  • Secondly, Baiyyapanahalli – Hosur with the track length of about 41.0 Kilometres
  • Thirdly, Tumkur – Yeswanthpur with the track length of about 64.0 Kilometres
  • Yelahanka – Doddaballapura with the track length of about 24.0 Kilometres

Bangalore Suburban Railway Map

Bangalore Suburban Railway
Image Source: upload.wikimedia.org

Other Bangalore Commuter Rail Proposed Routes

The following are the other Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) Proposed Routes which are proposed earlier:

  • Firstly, Kengeri to Bangalore City Station with the track length of about 13.0 Kilometres
  • Secondly, Bangalore City Station to Whitefield with the track length of about 24.0 Kilometres
  • Thirdly, Bangalore City Station to Baiyyappanahalli Via Lottegollahalli with the track length of about 23.0 Kilometres
  • Lottegollahalli to Yelahanka with the track length of about 7.0 Kilometres
  • Banasawadi up to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 29.0 Kilometres
  • Kengeri to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 9.0 Kilometres
  • Yeshwantpur to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 14.0 Kilometres
  • BMA Boundary to Hosur with the track length of about 12.0 Kilometres
  • BMA Boundary to Ramanagara with the track length of about 23.0 Kilometres
  • Lastly, BMA Boundary to Tumkur with the track length of about 50.0 Kilometres

Leave a Reply