Bengaluru Commuter Rail

Bengaluru Commuter Rail

About Bengaluru Commuter Rail

Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) is a Suburban Railway system serving the Bangalore City of Karnataka State. The Bengaluru Suburban Railway is approved for the railway budget during 2014 – 2015 and it is under construction. Bangalore Suburban railway consists the system length of about 200 Kilometres or 124.3 Miles. The Bangalore Commuter Rail is operated by Bangalore Suburban Rail Company Limited. The Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) is one of the Commuter rails in India.

Local Trains in Bangalore

At present, there are no local trains in Bangalore because they do not have dedicated tracks, metro stations, rakes in order to run Bangalore suburban trains. The Local Trains in Bangalore are monitors and maintained by BMRCL (Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited) or Namma Metro.

Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
Image Source: upload.wikimedia.org

 Bangalore Local Train Timings

As there are no local trains in Bangalore but there are passenger trains which travel the train from Tumkur to Bangalore or the train from Bangalore to Tumkur etc. Know Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings and Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings here:

Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings

The following is the Bangalore to Tumkur Train Timings:

Train Number Train Name Type From Dep To Arr
56925 Bangalore- Tumkur Passenger Pass SBC* 5:30 TK* 6:50
56917 Bangalore – Shimoga Pass SBC* 6:30 TK 7:53
56913 Bangalore- Hubli Fast Pass SBC* 6:30 TK 7:53
56519 Bangalore – Chitradurga Pass SBC* 7:45 TK 9:16
56515 Bangalore City – Hubli Pass SBC* 7:45 TK 9:18
56221 Bangalore Tumkur Passenger Pass SBC* 9:20 TK* 11:05
56225 Bangalore – Tumkur Passenger Pass SBC* 13:40 TK* 15:25
56278 Yesvantpur – Chikkamagalur Pass YPR* 15:15 TK 16:48
16201 Bangalore City-Shimoga Exp SBC* 15:30 TK 16:38
16577 Yeshvantpur – Harihar Exp YPR* 16:15 TK 17:28
56227 Bangalore City – Shimoga Pass SBC* 16:30 TK 18:03
56223 Bangalore Arsikere Passenger Pass SBC* 18:20 TK 20:00
16535 Gol Gumbaz Express Exp SBC 18:45 TK 20:33
16589 Rani Chennamma Express Exp SBC* 21:15 TK 22:25
56909-Slip Bangalore City-Hospet Pass SBC* 22:15 TK 23:43
56909 Bangalore City-Hubli Pass SBC* 22:15 TK 23:43
16227 Bangalore-Talguppa Express Exp SBC* 23:00 TK 0:18

Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings

The following is the Tumkur to Bangalore Train Timings:

Train Number Train Name Type From Dep To Arr
16228 Talguppa-Bangalore Express Exp TK 2:35 SBC* 4:30
56912 Hubli Bangalore Fast Pass TK 3:10 SBC* 5:15
56910 Hospet – Bangalore Passenger Pass TK 3:10 SBC* 5:15
16590 Rani Chennamma Express Exp TK 5:40 SBC* 7:00
16536 Gol Gumbaz Express Exp TK 6:30 SBC 8:10
56224 Arsikere- Bangalore Passenger Pass TK 7:20 SBC* 9:10
56926 Tumkur- Bangalore Passenger Pass TK* 8:15 SBC* 9:50
56228 Shimoga Bangalore Passenger Pass TK 8:45 SBC* 11:20
16202 Shimoga Town -Bangalore Exp TK 10:25 SBC* 11:55
56222 Tumkur Bangalore Passenger Pass TK* 11:20 SBC* 13:10
56277 Chikkamagalur – Yesvantpur Pass TK 12:00 YPR* 14:15
56226 Tumkur Bangalore Passenger Pass TK* 15:50 SBC* 17:40
56516 Hubli – Bangalore City Pass TK 17:50 SBC* 20:10
56914 Hubli – Bangalore passenger Pass TK 19:10 SBC* 21:15

Bengaluru Suburban Railway Proposed Routes

The Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) had proposed many routes and the following are the routes that are proposed recently:

  • Firstly, Ramanagara – Kengeri with the track length of about 32.0 Kilometres
  • Secondly, Baiyyapanahalli – Hosur with the track length of about 41.0 Kilometres
  • Thirdly, Tumkur – Yeswanthpur with the track length of about 64.0 Kilometres
  • Yelahanka – Doddaballapura with the track length of about 24.0 Kilometres

Bangalore Suburban Railway Map

Bangalore Suburban Railway
Image Source: upload.wikimedia.org

Other Bangalore Commuter Rail Proposed Routes

The following are the other Bengaluru Commuter Rail (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು) Proposed Routes which are proposed earlier:

  • Firstly, Kengeri to Bangalore City Station with the track length of about 13.0 Kilometres
  • Secondly, Bangalore City Station to Whitefield with the track length of about 24.0 Kilometres
  • Thirdly, Bangalore City Station to Baiyyappanahalli Via Lottegollahalli with the track length of about 23.0 Kilometres
  • Lottegollahalli to Yelahanka with the track length of about 7.0 Kilometres
  • Banasawadi up to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 29.0 Kilometres
  • Kengeri to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 9.0 Kilometres
  • Yeshwantpur to BMA Boundary with the track length of about 14.0 Kilometres
  • BMA Boundary to Hosur with the track length of about 12.0 Kilometres
  • BMA Boundary to Ramanagara with the track length of about 23.0 Kilometres
  • Lastly, BMA Boundary to Tumkur with the track length of about 50.0 Kilometres