Delhi Suburban Railway

Delhi Suburban Railway

About Delhi Suburban Railway

Delhi Suburban Railway (दिल्ली उपनगरीय रेल्वे) is a commuter rail system was established in the year 1982. The Delhi Local Train services are operated by NR (Northern Railways). The System Length of Delhi local train map is about 296 Kilometres or 184 Miles.

Northern Railway Zone
Image Source: pbs.twimg.com

Delhi Suburban Railway is one of the Suburban railways in India and this railway service covers the NCR (National Capital Region) Delhi along with the beside districts of the following Ghaziabad, Faridabad, and Sonipat. It also covers the other beside districts of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana

The Delhi Suburban Railway services are mostly run utilizing the following MEMU (Mainline Electric Multiple Unit) rake and EMU (Electric Multiple Unit) rakes. It also includes the passenger train services & DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit) services up to the city of Rewari located in Haryana state which is also considered as a part of NCR Delhi

Suburban Train in India
Image Source: freeapps.org

Delhi Local Train Time Table

The following is the Pace Delhi Time Table where you will get the details New Delhi to Faridabad Train, New Delhi to Ghaziabad Train and many more:

Palwal to Faridabad to New Delhi
Train Number Palwal Faridabad New Delhi
Firstly, Palwal New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU 06:00 06:31 07:20
Secondly, Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 06:25 07:01 07:50
Thirdly, Mathura New Delhi EMU 06:50 07:23 08:15
Palwal New Delhi EMU 07:15 07:46 08:50
Mathura Ghaziabad EMU 07:25 07:58 09:00
Palwal New Delhi EMU 07:55 08:26 09:30
Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 08:20 08:41 09:50
Palwal – New Delhi Ladies Special 08:25 08:59 09:55
Kosikalan Delhi Ghaziabad EMU 08:48 09:25 10:48
Palwal Ghaziabad EMU 10:55 11:26 12:14
Palwal New Delhi Shakurbasti EMU 12:35 13:06 14:00
Agra Cantt. – Old Delhi Passenger (UnReserved) 13:20 14:54 15:00
Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 14:35 15:16 16:00
Kosi Kalan H Nizamuddin Passenger (UnReserved) 15:10 15:59 16:15* (Nizamuddin)
Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 15:40 17:00
Palwal Nizamuddin EMU 16:35 17:45* (Nizamuddin)
Palwal Delhi EMU 17:40 18:11 19:08
Udyan Abha Toofan Express 18:00 19:40
Agra Nizamuddin EMU 19:02 22:05
Kosikalan Delhi EMU 22:42 22:10
Palwal Shakurbasti EMU 22:30 00:01 +1 night
Lastly, Palwal – Ghaziabad EMU 23:15 00:37 +1 night
New Delhi to Palwal EMU
Train Number New Delhi faridabad Palwal
Firstly, New Delhi Palwal EMU 00:15 00:58 01:30
New Delhi Kosikalan EMU 04:45 05:18 05:57
Old Delhi – Agra Cantt. Passenger (UnReserved) 07:25 09:09
New Delhi Palwal EMU 08:40 10:05
H Nizamuddin Kosi Kalan (UnReserved) 09:30 10:40
H Nizamuddin Palwal EMU 10:20 11:55
Shakurbasti New Delhi Palwal EMU 10:35 12:10
Ghaziabad Delhi Palwal EMU 12:34 13:55
Shakurbasti New Delhi Palwal EMU 13:50 15:30
Shakurbasti Palwal EMU 15:12 16:55
Ghaziabad Delhi Kosikalan EMU 16:02 17:35
New Delhi Palwal EMU 17:00 18:20
Ghaziabad Delhi Mathura EMU 17:12 18:49
New Delhi – Palwal Ladies Special 17:50 18:32 19:20
New Delhi Palwal EMU 18:00 18:41 19:25
Ghaziabad Delhi Palwal EMU 18:15 18:58 19:40
Shakurbasti Mathura EMU 18:57 19:36 20:17
Old Delhi Palwal EMU 20:06 20:49 21:25
H Nizamuddin Kosi Kalan EMU *20:04 21:06 21:50
New Delhi – Palwal EMU 21:25 22:08 22:45

Delhi Ring Railway

The Delhi Ring Railway is one of the Services of Delhi Local Train. In Delhi, it is a circular rail network which runs parallel to the ring road. The Delhi Ring Railway was established in the year 1975 and was developed in the year 1982 Asian Games. Its circular route comprises the distance length of about 35 Kilometres or 22 Miles. The Delhi Local Train takes 90 to 120 minutes in order to complete both clockwise and anticlockwise directions via Hazrat Nizamuddin Train station during the time period of 08:00 AM to 07:00 PM.

Delhi Ring Railway
Image Source: upload.wikimedia.org

Delhi Ring Railway Fare Details

According to Delhi Local Train Map, for the total journey with a return ticket, the Delhi Ring Railway fare is about Rs. 12 when compared to Delhi Metro the Delhi Ring Railway fare is about Rs. 60 which had preferred by the following families of poor and middle class.

Delhi Local Train Route Services

The following are the Delhi Suburban Railway routes which are getting currently available services:

  • Firstly, Ghaziabad Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi to Faridabad to Palwal to Kosikalan EMU Metro Station
  • Secondly, Ghaziabad Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi to Faridabad to Palwal EMU Metro Station
  • Thirdly, Ghaziabad Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi to Faridabad to Palwal to Kosikalan to Mathura Metro Station
  • Ghaziabad Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi EMU Metro Station
  • Ghaziabad Metro Station to Anand Vihar to New Delhi to Faridabad to Palwal EMU Metro Station
  • Hazrat Nizamuddin Metro Station to Faridabad to Palwal to Kosi Kalan EMU Metro Station

Delhi Local Train Map

Delhi Suburban Railway
Image Source: delhicapital.com
  • New Delhi Metro Station to Palwal EMU Metro Station
  • New Delhi Metro Station to Shakurbasti EMU Metro Station
  • The Shakurbasti Metro Station to Old Delhi to Ghaziabad to Dankaur EMU Metro Station
  • Shakurbasti Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi to H.Nizamuddin to Faridabad to Palwal EMU Metro Station
  • Shakurbasti Metro Station to New Delhi to Ghaziabad to Kharza to Aligarh EMU Metro Station
  • The Shakurbasti Metro Station to New Delhi to Faridabad to Ballabgarh EMU Metro Station
  • Lastly, Shakurbasti Metro Station to Old Delhi to New Delhi to H Nizamuddin to Faridabad to Palwal to Mathura EMU Metro Station