Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway

Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway
Spread the love

About Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway

Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway (लखनऊ कानपुर उपनगरीय रेलवे) is a suburban rail service serving the UP State. The Lucknow Kanpur Trains is one of the Suburban railways in India.  The Lucknow Kanpur Local Train services had started in the year 1867.

Suburban Train in India
Image Source: freeapps.org

There are 02 suburban railways that are serving the state of UP and they are of the following: Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway and Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway.

Barabanki to Lucknow Suburban Railway
Image Source: st2.indiarailinfo.com

Lucknow to Kanpur Memu Train Time Table

The following is the LKO to KNP Train Time Table:

Stations Event 64202 64251 64203 64205 64207 64209 64253 64211 64255 64213 64257
Lucknow/Lucknow Jn. Departure 04:10 05:40 07:20 09:35 11:20 14:00 15:10 15:55 18:30 20:10 21:40
Manak Nagar Departure 04:23 05:54 07:33 09:48 11:33 14:18 15:24 16:08 18:43 20:23 21:55
Amausi Departure 04:29 06:03 07:39 09:54 11:39 14:26 15:30 16:14 18:49 20:29 22:02
Piparsand Departure 04:35 06:06 07:45 10:00 11:45 14:34 15:36 16:20 18:55 20:35 22:08
Harauni Departure 04:41 06:12 07:51 10:06 11:51 14:42 15:46 16:26 19:01 20:41 22:14
Jaitipur Departure 04:48 06:19 07:58 10:13 11:58 14:51 15:52 16:33 19:08 20:48 22:21
Kusumbhi Departure 04:53 06:24 08:03 10:18 12:03 14:56 15:57 16:38 19:13 20:53 22:26
Ajgain Departure 04:58 06:29 08:09 10:23 12:08 15:01 16:03 16:43 19:18 20:57 22:31
Sonik Departure 05:07 06:36 08:15 10:30 12:15 15:07 16:10 16:53 19:25 21:05 22:39
Unnao Junction Departure 05:15 06:44 08:27 10:38 12:24 15:15 16:20 17:03 19:43 21:13 22:51
Magarwara Departure 05:27 06:56 08:39 10:50 12:36 15:27 16:30 17:16 19:55 21:25 23:03
Kanpur Bridge Departure 05:41 07:08 08:52 11:03 12:48 15:38 16:42 17:28 20:07 21:37 23:15
Kanpur Central Arrival 05:55 07:20 09:05 11:15 13:00 15:50 17:00 17:40 20:25 21:50 23:38

Kanpur to Lucknow Memu Train Time Table

The following is the Kanpur to Lucknow Memu Train Time Table:

Stations Event 64202 64260 64204 64206 64208 64210 64212 64252 64214 64216 64254
Kanpur Central Departure 05:00 06:30 07:35 09:15 10:45 11:45 14:05 16:20 18:15 21:35 22:25
Kanpur Bridge Departure 05:09 06:39 07:44 09:24 10:54 11:54 14:14 16:29 18:24 21:45 22:34
Magarwara Departure 05:16 06:46 07:51 09:31 11:01 12:01 14:21 16:36 18:31 21:52 22:41
Unnao Jn. Departure 05:24 06:54 07:59 09:39 11:09 12:09 14:29 16:44 18:39 22:01 22:49
Sonik Departure 05:34 07:02 08:07 09:47 11:17 12:17 14:37 16:52 18:47 22:08 22:57
Ajgain Departure 05:41 07:08 08:13 09:53 11:23 12:24 14:43 16:58 18:53 22:15 23:03
Kusumbhi Departure 05:48 07:13 08:18 09:58 11:28 12:29 14:48 17:03 18:58 22:20 23:08
Jaitipur Departure 05:54 07:18 08:23 10:03 11:33 12:34 14:53 17:08 19:03 22:25 23:13
Harauni Departure 06:04 07:27 08:32 10:12 11:42 12:43 15:02 17:17 19:12 22:54 23:22
Piparsand Departure 06:13 07:42 08:38 10:18 11:48 12:49 15:08 17:23 19:18 23:02 23:28
Amausi Departure 06:22 07:59 08:48 10:27 11:58 12:58 15:23 17:33 19:24 23:17 23:34
Manak Nagar Departure 06:29 08:04 08:59 10:38 12:08 13:09 15:29 17:49 19:39 23:32 23:50
Lucknow Jn. Arrival 06:50 08:20 09:15 10:55 12:40 13:25 15:40 18:05 19:55 23:45 00:05

Trains from Lucknow to Kanpur

The following are the few MEMU Train Lucknow to Kanpur:

Train Name Train No.
Jhansi-LKO Pass 51813
Kasganj-LKO Pass 55326
Agra-LKO Intercity 12180
Jhansi-Lko Intercity 11109
Varuna Express 24228
Kanpur-Pratapgarh Intercity 14124

Trains from Kanpur to Lucknow

The following are the few Trains from Kanpur to Lucknow:

Train Name Train No.
LKO-Jhansi Pass 51814
LKO-Kasganj Pass 55325
LKO-Agra Intercity 12179
LKO-Jhansi Intercity 11110
Varuna Express 14227
Pratapgarh-Kanpur Intercity 14123
Northern Railway Zone
Image Source: pbs.twimg.com

Lucknow Kanpur Local Train Operators

The following are the Operators of Lucknow to Kanpur Trains:

North Eastern Railway Zone
Image Source: 3.bp.blogspot.com

The above operators of Lucknow to Kanpur Local Train will connect the Lucknow (An administrative Capital) with the economic and Kanpur (An Industrial Capital) of UP State.

Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway Rakes

The services of Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway are mostly run using the following rakes

  • Firstly, Lucknow Kanpur EMU
  • Secondly, Lucknow Kanpur MEMU

North Central Railway Zone

The above Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway Rakes can explain briefly in the following:

Lucknow Kanpur EMU

EMU Stands for “Electric Multiple Unit” is one of the rakes of Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway. These services are maintained by LMRCL (Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation Limited)

Lucknow Kanpur MEMU

MEMU stands for “Mainline Electric Multiple Unit” is also one of the rakes of Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway.

Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway Other Important Details

The following are the other important details of Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway:

  • Firstly, The distance from Lucknow to Kanpur or the distance from Kanpur to Lucknow is about 72 Kilometres or 45 Miles
  • Secondly, The most of the LC (Lucknow Cawnpore) trains cover the total journey within 01 hours & 50 minutes
  • An Intercity and also other superfast trains will take about 01 hr 20 mins to 01 hr 30 mins
  • Lastly, For the whole journey, the Shatabdi Express with takes exactly 01 hr.

One Comment on “Lucknow Kanpur Suburban Railway”

Comments are closed.